The papers receiving these awards were selected from a set of outstanding papers,
based on the quantitative and qualitative classifications as well as comments provided
by the program committee reviewers, their final classification as full paper and
their oral presentation at the conference.
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019
FEMIB 2023
Best Paper Award
Area:
Emerging Areas in FEMIB
Optimizing Transport Network to Reduce Municipality Mobility Budget
Irina Arhipova, Nikolajs Bumanis, Liga Paura, Gundars Berzins, Aldis Erglis, Gatis Vitols, Evija Ansonska, Vladimirs Salajevs and Juris Binde
Best Poster Award
Area:
Accounting and Finance
Analysis of Production Costs: An Approach to Decision-Making
Sebastián Tapia-Quezada, Lisseth Lucero-Hurtado, Fabiola Reino-Cherrez, Lorena Siguenza-Guzman and Rodrigo Arcentales-Carrion
FEMIB 2022
Best Paper Award
Area:
Management
Organizational Toughness in Clothing Industry during Covid-19 Pandemic
João S. Carvalho and Sílvia Faria
Best Poster Award
Area:
Economics
Financial Feasibility of Opaque Envelopes in ECBC Complaint Energy Efficient Indian Commercial Buildings: An Approach for Maximising the Internal Rate of Return
Pranav Kishore, Stuthi Shetty, Bysani Sathwik, Nandhini Selvam, Vaibhav Jain and Pradeep Kini
FEMIB 2021
Best Paper Award
Area:
Economics
The SMEs Innovation in Europe
Alberto Costantiello, Lucio Laureti and Angelo Leogrande
Best Poster Award
Area:
Accounting and Finance
Does the Board of Commissioners Affect Tax Avoidance? Evidence from Banking Industry in Indonesia
Supriyati and Indah Hapsari
Best Industrial Paper Award
Area:
Management
Innovation as Argumentation in Closed and Technology-mediated Open Models
Emmanuel D. Adamides, Nikos I. Karacapilidis and Konstantinos Konstantinopoulos
FEMIB 2020
Best Paper Award
Area:
Accounting and Finance
DLT-based Tokens Classification towards Accounting Regulation
Luz Parrondo
Best Poster Award
Area:
IT Business
A Smart Treasury Fit for the 4th Industrial Revolution
Johan von Solms and Josef Langerman
FEMIB 2019
Best Paper Award
Area:
Economics
Mobile Phone Data Statistics as Proxy Indicator for Regional Economic Activity Assessment
Irina Arhipova, Gundars Berzins, Edgars Brekis, Juris Binde and Martins Opmanis
Best Poster Award
Area:
IT Business
South Austrian Seniors “vs.” ICT for Healthcare in AAL Pilot Regions
Daniela E. Ströckl, Kurt Majcen, Johanna Plattner, Daniela Krainer, Kerstin Löffler, Eva Schuster, Pierre Schaschl and Johannes Oberzaucher